theory on classic education toward the vernacular movement in modern japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kikuno Masayuki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90549213)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古典教育 / 近代 / 教育史 / 国語科教育 / 教科書 / 国民国家 / 保科孝一 / 落合直文 / 近代教育史 / 古典教育史 / 国語科教育学 / 教材研究 / 平家物語 / カノンの形成 / 言文一致運動 / 教科書研究 / 国語教育 / 森鴎外 / 萩野由之 / 与謝野鉄幹 / 言文一致
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the pre-war Japanese-language education, I tried to clarify the position of classical teaching materials through textbook survey and others. As a result of the research, it became clear that in the Meiji 30s the position of classical teaching materials changed drastically, losing the function as a writing model at the time of writing.