Curriculum Development Introducing Neuroeducation in a Manufacturing Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
USUZAKA Takashi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30610688)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords技術教育 / 神経教育学 / 技能 / のこぎり引き / NIRS / 教示方法 / 脳科学的アプローチ / NIRS脳計測装置 / ものづくり / のこぎりびき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine hemodynamic brain activity while cutting wood according to different teaching methods. We used near-infrared spectroscopy, which is a brain activity measurement device. A total of 20 healthy, right-handed female university/graduate students participated in the experiment. Participants were divided into an instructed group (n = 10) and a trial + instructed group (n = 10). Each group completed two experiments. As a result, it is suggested that frontal cortex activation might be due to different teaching methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育現場では,経験則だけではなく,科学的根拠に基づいた指導方法の提案が社会的に強く要請されている。のこぎり引き学習において,教示方法の違いが脳内処理にいかなる影響を及ぼすのか脳科学に基づいて検証したことで,教師が科学的な根拠に基づいて授業を行うために役立つ有益な知見が得られたと考えられる。本研究により,のこぎり引きの技能を習得する学習において,脳科学に基づいた新たな学習プログラムを提案できる成果が得られた。