A Study of the Structure of Interaction in Arithmetic and Mathematics Classrooms: Focusing on the Question-Response Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Yuka  奈良教育大学, 数学教育講座, 准教授 (30707469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数学科授業 / 算数科授業 / 相互行為 / 教授行為 / 学習者 / 熟練教師 / 算数授業 / 数学授業 / 教師の意思決定 / 教授・学習過程 / 数学の言語性 / 仕組まれた問題解決 / 中学校数学科授業 / 連立方程式 / 解法の議論 / まとめ / 算数・数学科授業 / 数学教育 / 授業 / 発問-応答過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify patterns of interaction in math and mathematics classes by experienced teachers in Japan from the perspective of the question-response process, and to clarify the characteristics of learning and teaching in the development of these patterns.
Through this study, the characteristics of the structuring of lessons by experienced teachers with a focus on both students' statements and lesson objectives, the factors that cause the gap between the perceptions of the teacher and learners, the importance of the linguistic aspect in mathematics classrooms, and the reciprocal relationship among learners in their interactions were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,我が国の算数・数学科授業の改善の指針を得ることに資するものである.例えば,考察の対象の設定の必要性や考察の観点の意義が感得できない場合に問題は生徒の問題にならないこと,言葉がものや性質を認識する焦点をいかに置くかを決定するという立場から数学には自然言語との共通点を見出すことができ,それゆえ授業において数学的概念を明瞭に言語化することの意義を指摘した.