The Generation of "History Education" Discourse and the Construction Process of "Knowledge" Before the Second World War Based on Discourse Analysis of Normal University Course "History Education"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2016-2017)
Ehime University (2015)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA YOSHIHIKO  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30510888)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords昭和戦前期 / 歴史教育 / 言説 / 学知 / 歴史教育雑誌 / 初等教育 / 中等教育 / 歴史教師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the history teachers who were active in the first semester of Showa era generated "discourse" on the history Education, "Normal University course History education" published by KenbunKan in order to elucidate whether it was built "knowledge of the Science of History Education" ( All 14 collections) and various historical education magazines were considered to be the main subjects of analysis. As a result, the history teachers who took charge of the consideration textbooks in primary education were created, and the historical education > What is discourse? The meaning that "learning knowledge" about the history education was formed, and the quality formation of the elementary teacher became clear.