Empirical Study on Classes for Fostering Critical Thinking in Mathematical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI YUICHIRO  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (50707487)
Research Collaborator INOUE Yuuki  広島大学附属中・高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数学教育 / クリティカルシンキング / 批判的思考 / 批判的数学教育 / 社会的オ―プンエンドな問題 / 社会的価値観 / 問題解決 / 社会的オ―プンエンド / 汎用的能力の育成 / アブダクション / 社会的価値判断 / 統計的リテラシー / データの分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, critical thinking cultivated in mathematical education was defined from two aspects, i.e. a stance to define from the context of real society (in a broad sense) and a stance to define through pure mathematical problems (in a narrow sense), and a practical mathematical class model has been suggested aiming at cultivation of the thinking. In a class of "Purchase of car" developed as a typical class model (implemented for second grade students of junior high school and fifth-sixth grade students of elementary school), various social sense of values (public nature, moral view, ethics) was expressed and we were able to recognize how students performed various critical thinking (in a broad sense) based on mathematical judgment added with social value judgment in solution of the problem.