An Empirical Study on the Effect of Classroom Activities on Student Competencies in Japanese Elementary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yusuke  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30469324)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学級活動 / 特別活動 / 資質・能力 / 効果測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the questionnaire survey data, this study analyzed the effect of classroom activities on student competencies in Japanese elementary schools. Analysis results revealed that classroom activities are affecting fostering competencies. Furthermore, even though controlling the influence of the students ' background, the analysis result revealed that there is effect of classroom activities on the student competencies. Teacher 's guidance was also related to discussion ability related to the classroom meeting. And it was clarified that discussion ability had influence on fostering other competencies. Based on the research results, this study examined the position of classroom activities in the curriculum formation for the purpose of fostering competencies, and the method of evaluation based on guidance of classroom activities and quantitative survey.