A Study of Labor and Employment Problems in German Political Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University (2018)
International University of Health and Welfare (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoshitaka TERADA  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50705960)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政治教育 / カリキュラム / 教科書分析 / ドイツ / 社会科教育 / 労働・雇用問題 / 政治・社会問題 / 課題・発問分析 / ドイツの政治教育 / カリキュラム分析 / 貧困問題 / 聞き取り調査 / ドイツ政治・社会 / 労働・雇用問題の教育 / 経済問題の教育 / コンピテンシー / 経済教育 / 主体的な学習 / ドイツの教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the curriculum of labor and employment problems in political education in Germany. At that time, as an analysis point of view, we used the method of analyzing the contents of education by referring to the research results on labor and employment such as labor theory, social system theory, labor researchers and sociologists in Germany.
The main points of this research are: (1) German labor and employment policy, labor law system, working environment and poverty, the viewpoints of researchers and practitioners regarding it, and (2) educational content of (1)in German policy education. In addition, through an interview with the Federal Center for Political Education, political educators, and practitioners, we worked to clarify the reality of political education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義は、次の2点にまとめられる。
第1に、本研究で取り組んだドイツの労働論、労働・社会制度に関する検討を通じて、ドイツでは、労働者に配慮した労働環境、ライフスタイルが一定の広がりを見せていることが明らかになった。このことは、日本で支配的な消費主義的・仕事偏重のライフスタイルへのアンチテーゼとなりうる。第2に、上述したような労働・社会環境や雇用のスタイル、働き方の哲学に関する内容が、ドイツの政治教育のなかで扱われていることを、本研究は示した。これは、現在の日本で若者に求められている雇用・労働問 題の教育内容を具体的に構想することに貢献しうるものである。