A Study of the Role of Teacher Training and the construction of "Educational Public Nature" through the Teaching volunteer activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI TATSUYA  東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50612818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教師教育 / 教員養成 / 教育方法 / ボランティア活動 / ボランティア / 教育的公共性 / 臨床教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct the circulable teacher-training model through the teaching volunteer activities. This research was the object of the teaching volunteer tutor system which established aim at locally “reciprocal relationship” between Isesaki-shi (Gunma Prefecture) and a Private University. And then, we collected data from students who participate in this activity, verified about the significant of this activity and the process of deepening of experience, based on the proceeding studies of the cognitive development in volunteer activities and the concept of “reflection.” As a result, it was observed the self-recognition which transform from “learner” to “teacher” , that the awareness of the groping consciousness (=“Educational Public Nature”) which tried to collaborate with children and teachers in the field of education among many students as research collaborator.