Development of Practical Education Program Using Business Game for Informatics in High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShoin University
Principal Investigator
Tachino Takashi  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50564001)
Research Collaborator 木田 光彦  株式会社ビープラウド
若山 昇  帝京大学, 准教授
加藤 由樹  相模女子大学, 准教授
加藤 尚吾  東京女子大学, 准教授
北澤 武  東京学芸大学, 准教授
金 宰郁  松蔭大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビジネスゲーム / モデル化とシミュレーション / 情報の科学 / 教科「情報」 / 教科教育学 / 教育工学 / 各教科の教育 / 教育実践プログラム / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research introduces a game-based learning system, called "Price Game," in which multiple players can gain experience in decision-making, at the subject “Information Study by Scientific Approach” in Informatics. To solve problems of inconvenience in business gaming education in high school informatics education, this system does not require any server for data communication, instead using a client-to-client model. The system is a synchronous environment which supports live interaction between students and teacher throughout the learning process. Price Game in classroom of the unit of high school “Modeling and Simulation” was accomplished in this instance through the use of feedback based on the game result. By apprising all students of their scores as a feedback in Price Game, the students' attitude improved substantially. This indicates that adding layer of experience to Price Game enhances the learning experience and improves decision making attitude and abilities.