Creating Classes for Life Environment Studies that use Children's Thoughts and Awareness : Learning from practice during the new subject creation period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi Toho University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Katsuhisa  愛知東邦大学, 教育学部, 助教 (60643400)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新教科創設期 / 生活科の授業づくり / 愛知県宝飯郡御津町立御津南部小学校 / 校内授業研究会 / 生活科のカリキュラム開発 / カリキュラム開発 / 研究推進校 / 生活科授業づくり / 授業研究記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the creation of lessons for life environment studies in the Mito Nanbu elementary school in Mito, Hoi District, Aichi Prefecture, representing the promotion of research schools nationwide during their establishment as a new subject. This research had three major approaches. First, unit development for life environment studies classes was planned with full awareness of “the four points for creating lessons of life environment studies classes,” based on a spontaneous research theme. Second, unit plans for life environment studies lessons were revised and improved based on children’s educational situations regardless of the framework of existing subjects. Third, expression activities in class were emphasized to make use of children’s ideas and things they noticed.