An Empirical Study on Curricula and Didactics of the Ethical and Moral Education in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hamatani Kana  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 児童教育学部, 准教授 (60613073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドイツ / 道徳教育 / 宗教教育 / 哲学教育 / 宗教科 / 倫理・哲学科 / コンピテンシー / 多様性 / 実践哲学科 / カリキュラム / 教育学 / 宗教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the influence of competency-oriented thinking, subjects of ‘Religion’ and ‘Ethics and Philosophy’ are now closely linked at the curriculum policy level in Germany. However, the regal form of coexistence and coordination of both subjects varies from state to state. It depends on whether confessional religious education is maintained or secular values education is emphasized, and how they complement each other. In addition, by establishing Islamic education as a regular subject, variations in form of coexistence and cooperation are becoming more complex.
In addition to publishing academic books, I also translated and published a textbook on the subject of “Practical Philosophy” to contribute to moral and religious education in Japan. Furthermore, I hold symposium and workshops with the cooperation of not only researchers but also school teachers to exchange ideas and opinions on moral education between Japan and Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツの道徳教育のあり方が、多様性の中での共存・連携を図るという緊張関係のなかで形成されてきたこと、また、ドイツの事例から言えば、近代公教育の一大特色とされる「近代化=世俗化=脱宗教化」という図式は、基本法の制定期からすでに当てはまらないことを学術図書の出版によって示した。
加えて、コンピテンシー志向のカリキュラムに対応した実践哲学科教科書を翻訳出版し、シンポジウムとワークショップの開催によって、研究者だけでなく現職の小・中・高・特別支援学校等の教員の協力を得て、日本の道徳教育や宗教教育とのアイディアの交流を図ることができた。