Development in Kindergarten and Elementary School Cooperate Multicultural Music Learning Approach for Multicultural Coexistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Mine Kyoko  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90611187)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音楽教育 / 多文化音楽教育 / 幼小連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the United States and Australia where conduct pioneering education on multicultural music education, this research revealed the learning contents and approach methods by analyzing and reviewing the music curriculums and various local practices.
As a result, it became clear that the National Core Arts Standards (2014) in the United States has no longer specified the viewpoint of “multicultural” directly but evaluates music metaphysically and emphasizes grasping a music from its intention and context. And, through practice analysis and curriculum analysis in Australia, it was found that the curriculums consistently thinks musical experiences accompanied by musical understanding and aims to nourish musical ability in the level of human nature.