Practice and verification of a challenging Micro-teaching aiming at the development of practical teaching skill of health and physical education prospective teachers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Maiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (30551874)
Research Collaborator IWATA Shotaro
FUJIWARA Yuko
NANBA Tomoko
NAKAMICHI Rio
MUROMOTO Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保健体育科教育 / 教員養成 / 挑戦的な模擬授業 / 模擬授業 / 保健体育教員養成 / 教師教育 / 保健体育教師教育 / 協同の授業実践 / 体育教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the study for the purpose of inspecting the significance of health and physical education prospective teachers.The following three points are the "challenged Micro-teaching" targeted in this study.①Micro-teaching to practice weak and inexperienced units,②Micro-teaching of health department to practice in cooperation with with a student to be a school nurse,③Micro-teaching to practice in the first grade of university
After four years of practice, it was found that challenging Micro-teaching are effective in teacher training education at universities.Not only will teacher training at universities be conservative in guaranteeing a teacher's license, but from now on more challenging practices should be broadened by the “features of the subject” of the “Health and Physical Education Department”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は「挑戦的な模擬授業の検証と提案」を行うことにより、大学の教員養成の現状と課題を検討を問う研究となった。我が国における多様な教員養成の実態から大学生を対象とした模擬授業の機会の工夫により実践的指導力の保証を行うことが求められており本研究課題において着目した「挑戦的な模擬授業」は有効であることの提案ができた。
また、今後は、教員養成を担う大学は「採用・研修」への接続を意識した「養成」の充実が求められており、学校現場で学び続けることができる教員の育成を目指した教員養成カリキュラムの充実が求められる。