The Development study to art education curriculum for cultivating Collaborative Problem-Solving Skills by co-creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2019)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare、Junior College (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tetsuka Chihiro  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 講師 (20708359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords協調的問題解決スキル / 協同的創造 / スキルの領域固有性 / 納得解 / 共感 / 学習環境デザインの原則 / デザインベース研究 / アート教育 / 知識創造型学習 / 美術(アート)教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to clarify about two points as following; 1) The tendency and characteristics of the collaborative problem-solving(CPS) skills shown by Arts-based collaborative problem-solving learning, and 2) To developing the model curriculum of the arts and crafts which incorporates collaborative problem-solving tasks.
Results indicate that; 1)The learning of collaborative creation is the process of forming a "convincing answer ". The learning of the CPS tasks based on Arts provokes complex social interaction with social skills and cognitive skills, including "sympathy".
2) Even if the outputs depends on an individual, it is possible to set a CPS activity. For example, talking about their problems with others in each learning phase makes collaborative trial and error acting. Incorporating various level collaboration in a class leaning to makes chance expand to exert CPS skills developing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ローカルとグローバルな課題が重層的に絡み合う現実社会において、多様な背景を持つ「他者」と協同的に問題解決するためには相互の立場を理解しながら納得解を導き出すプロセスをどのように保持し、発展させていけるかが課題である。本研究で対象としたイメージを働かせて創造的な方法を探りながら、相手の「共感」を引き出し、説得することで達成される「協同的創造」による課題解決の学びは、「他者と生きること」を自覚しその方法を創造的に学ぶ経験を学校教育において提供する機会となる。これまで対象とされにくかった美術(アート)を協調学習研究や学習科学の視点から説明しようとした本研究での試みは新たな議論創出に貢献できた。