The application of brain imaging for objective indices in evaluation of Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Susumu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (70734797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 認知機能 / MRI / 磁気共鳴画像法 / 実行機能 / 社会的認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between cognitive traits and brain structure or function in persons with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD). Participants were 60 children and adults with ASD and 150 typically developing children and adults. All participants have answered questionnaires on their daily life or autistic traits and performed behavioral tests on IQ and executive functions. They were also scanned in magnetic resonance imaging. And I have acquired brain structural and functional images. Using the data from typically developing children, I have revealed that individual cognitive discrepancies between verbal and performance IQ were related with regional gray matter volume in right middle temporal gyrus.