Teachers' awareness of challenges and outcomes of education for children with profound and multiple disabilities who need intensive medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Yoshikazu  宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 講師 (20733067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超重症児 / 重度・重複障害 / 重症心身障害 / 指導の成果 / 特別支援学校 / 調査研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated teachers' awareness of challenges and outcomes of education for children with profound and multiple disabilities who need intensive medical care. The results were as follows: 1)teachers realized the limitations of recording method in teaching whereas they made efforts to evaluate the children's performance objectively; 2)the more severe the children's degree of brain dysfunction were, the more negative the evaluations about their development and finding the better ways to interact with them were, but it seemed that almost all the teachers could deepen understanding for children's actual circumstances no matter how severe their degree of brain dysfunction were; 3)teachers improved their understanding and support for children through not only regular classes but also various opportunities such as in-school training.