Reading characteristics and cognitive deficits of children and adult with developmental dyslexia in Japanese Kanji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University (2016-2018)
University of Tsukuba (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sambai Ami  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60730281)
Research Collaborator Uno Akira
Coltheart Max
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音読障害 / 漢字 / 単語属性効果 / 要素的な認知障害 / 漢字単語の音読困難 / 発達性読み書き障害 / 音韻操作能力 / 語彙力 / 視覚的な再認能力 / 文字入力辞書 / 系列的な非語彙処理 / 隣接語数効果 / 隣接語親密度効果 / 認知能力 / 視覚性の再認能力 / 漢字音読 / 語彙処理 / 非語彙処理 / 系列処理 / 漢字二字熟語 / 音読
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated characteristics of Kanji-word reading aloud and cognitive deficits underlying Kanji-word reading deficits in children and adults with developmental dyslexia and obtained the following data to develop a test battery of Kanji-word reading deficits. Reading accuracies of the dyslexia group were lower than those of the control group irrespective of word attributes, suggesting that the entire reading process of the dyslexia group is more error-prone. In addition, the dyslexia group tend to use the semantic lexical reading process relative to other reading processes, and show poor acquisition of relationships between a character and its corresponding sound as well as relationships between a word-spelling and its corresponding word-sound. It is likely that main causes of Kanji-word reading deficits are poor receptive or/and expressive vocabulary, poor phonological manipulation skills, poor visual recognition skills, and deficits of the orthographic lexicon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調べた限り、コホート研究において、本研究のように、語彙力を理解語彙と表現語彙に分け、さらに、視覚的な再認能力を加えて漢字単語音読の予測因子と読み困難の発現要因を検討した研究はない。本研究によって、漢字単語の読み困難特徴と、その原因に関する詳細な基礎データが得られた。学術的意義として、今後の異言語間比較研究、特に中国漢字音読との異言語間比較研究につながるのではないかと思われる。社会的意義として、発達性読み書き障害のある児童生徒それぞれの音読特徴および認知能力の評価が可能な検査バッテリー開発、さらに個々の児童の特性に合わせた音読指導の方法の検討・考案へとつながるのではないかと思われる。