Project/Area Number |
15K17421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHII Sadahito 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30736377)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症児 / 協同活動 / 言語 / 仲間 / ASD児 / 参与観察 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the characteristics of cooperative activities in children with ASD and intervention methods to promote cooperative activities in children with ASD. First, Two pairs of children with ASD participated in tasks which make up faces longitudinally. And the process of cooperative activities was qualitatively analyzed. As a result, children with ASD succeeded gradually in cooperative tasks. Cooperative activities did not succeed initially because of "no response" and "self-centered actions" to their peer. But cooperative activities, by using language, succeeded in the latter half. Second, We assisted cooperative activities for the child with special needs who has difficulties in peer relationships. As a result, participant increased cooperative communication with peers. Results suggested the characteristics of the difficulties of cooperative activities in children with ASD and their developmental possibilities.