Development of a program to promote understanding awareness of support system for university students with low vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Aiba Daisuke  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50735751)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弱視学生 / 障害学生支援 / 障害開示 / 援助要請 / 弱視 / ロービジョン / 視覚障害 / 合理的配慮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a program to promote understanding of and create a support system for university students with low vision. The present study investigated difficulties the students faced, solutions, getting support service in their university setting (Study 1). The second study investigated structure of university students' attitude toward support service for peers with low vision and examine those relationships in terms of the personal characteristics of students without disabilities (StudyⅡ). Finally, study 3 examined effects of condition using of low vision aids on non disabled students' reluctance in support service for seers with low vision (StudyⅢ). Based on this research, we obtained information about developing understanding of support system for university students with low vision.