Project/Area Number |
15K17424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIUMI Chigusa 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (90463322)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自然災害 / 防災行動 / 受援 / 発達障碍 / 心理的支援 / 学校現場 / 安全教育 / 避難 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The voluntary disaster prevention group has designed and developed escape equipment for elderly people in the community. This study aims to make improvements in the equipment so that school children who might get panics in crises will be able to use them. To examine the effective way to utilize the equipment, a survey on disaster preventive behavior was conducted. The results indicate that the importance of acquiring coping skills while having appropriate level of anxiety. Also, in order to carry out the learned coping strategies, one must receive external support freely. However, according to the results from the interview, for the smooth reciprocal of support, external coordinators who go between external support organizations and local organizations play a very important role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の一連の調査等の結果、避難行動についてだけではなく、防災教育のあり方についての示唆をえられただけでなく、支援者の平時からの取り組みとして推奨される、受援体制作りに必要な視点を示すことができた点で、社会的意義があると考えられる。