Practical use as evaluation of emotion by using salivary biomarker for person with health impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Mikae  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80727008)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情動評価 / 病弱 / 病弱児・者 / 重度・重複障害 / 唾液バイオマーカー / 重度・重複障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the use of salivary biomarkers in emotion evaluation in support of person with severe and multiple disabilities, we confirmed fluctuations in salivary biomarkers that were not observed in behavior observation or other physiological indicators, and the magnitude of these fluctuations as well. As it becomes clear that there is a unique variation of salivary biomarkers also for psychological interventions for chronically ill patients. The sensitivity as a saliva biomarker indicator was suggested. It has been shown that it is possible to evaluate emotional changes that can not be observed with conventional methods in clinical practice such as psychological intervention and educational practice..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育実践や心理介入等においては、実践応用にかなう情動評価の確立が必要となる。特に本研究が対象とした病弱児・者においては心理的課題が指摘されるも、必ずしもその支援に関するエビデンスが十分ではない。さらに対象がコミュニケーションに困難がある場合には、支援者が対象者の情動を把握することはより困難となる。本研究では、心理的課題が指摘され、かつ情動評価の難しいとされる対象に対して療育実践及び心理的介入に際して唾液バイオマーカーを活用しその変動から情動を評価したと移転で社会的意義があると考えられる。