A Historical Study on Special Needs Education in Japan: Comparison of Special Education Systems in Tokyo and Osaka before the War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Izumi  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80584010)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 特別ニーズ教育 / 特別学級編制 / 東京市 / 大阪市 / 教育改善事業 / 特別な教育的配慮 / 貧民教育 / 特別教育史 / 障害者問題史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. This study clarified the reality of the urban problems that erupted due to the urbanization of Tokyo and Osaka, and the "poverty and development difficulties of education" that children have. 2. This study clarified the concrete development of the education improvement and relief project implemented to children living in the city, and clarify that they were special education to cope with the various difficulties of children. 3. This study position "special class" as a form that special education for children is further organized, and compare and examine the development process in both cities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで東京と大阪のそれぞれにおける、都市問題と社会事業・教育救済事業に関する検討、特別学級編制の実態に関する検討等は一定程度蓄積がなされてきている。しかし戦前期の東京と大阪は、互いに密接な連関をもちながら発展をつづけ、どちらか一方のみの検討では当時の子どもの置かれた状況や特別な教育的配慮のあり方を把握するには不十分であることが強く指摘できる。本研究では両市の比較史研究を行うことにより、両市の抱えていた社会的・教育的課題、市長および市当局が実施した施策の意義と役割、特別学級における子どもの実態や実践内容等について、複眼的な把握と検討が可能となり、相互補完にとどまることのない構造的把握を行った。