Applying Universal Design for learning to high school classes and evaluating its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2016-2017)
Taisho University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA TOMOMICHI  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (80633487)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学びのユニバーサルデザイン / UDL / 授業改善 / 主体的な学び / オプション / 教員研修 / 学びのユニバーサルデザイン(UDL) / 学びの真実味 / 教育実践 / 高等学校 / 学習環境 / 学びのユニバーサルデザイン(UDL) / 学習支援 / カリキュラムの障害 / 授業実践例 / 学級経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to apply Universal Design for Learning(UDL) to classes at high school and to develop the expert learners.
In the investigation high school, we improved the classes through the on-premises training and consultation. Addition them, we did some questionnaire about the effectiveness of UDL. We improved classes to clarifying why students learn, showing the goal of learning with emphasis, and giving students the choices of learning.
As a result, the score of students' adaptation for learning was better, their abilities of reading and writing were also improved.