Development Support and Education System for Children with Intellectual Disabilities' Health Promotion using Smartphone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Chisato  富山高等専門学校, 一般教養科, 准教授 (60462131)
Research Collaborator AKIGUCHI Shunsuke
TAKAHASHI Hidenori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知的障がい児 / 健康づくり支援 / スマートフォン / ICT / 身体活動量 / 健康行動 / 遠隔支援システム / スマートフォンアプリ / 遠隔支援 / 運動習慣の形成 / 健康支援 / 福祉情報機器 / 臨床実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with intellectual disabilities who remain inactive during holidays gain weight easily. Furthermore, the state of inactivity can cause various future health problems such as lifestyle-related diseases. In light of that fact, we specifically examined obesity prevention in those children. A health support and education system was built using a smartphone application and a network server for collaborative support involving teachers and family.
We conducted long term clinical trials using the system with a 9-year-old boy with Down syndrome and a 43-years-old woman with Turner syndrome from 2016 to 2018.We enhanced the pre-education for the boy, the woman and also their each families before using the system and focused communication with them during the period. After that, they could retain a motivation for their health promotion using smartphone application for long period. Therefore we confirmed their behavior modifications for health promotion.