UV plasmonic gas sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Honda Mitsuhiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50749504)
Research Collaborator KULINICH Sergei  東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords紫外プラズモニクス / 局在表面プラズモン / ガスセンサー / 揮発性有機化合物 / ガスセンシング / 液相レーザーアブレーション / 卑金属ナノ材料 / UV plasmonics / laser ablation in liquid / poor metals / gas sensing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR), which is the resonance of light and the electrons in a metallic nanoparticle, have been applied in sensing with a visible light excitation. Here, gas sensing based on LSPR in the ultra violet (UV) range was suggested and demonstrated. The setup for gas sensing was constructed utilizing a UV light source and a spectrometer with enough sensitivity in UV range, which was used for the detection of ethanol and acetone gases with several concentrations using metallic nanostructures with different LSPR wavelengths in deep- and near-UV region. The obtained results brought the conclusion that the LSPR in the UV range is effective for detecting volatile organic compound gases which exhibits a UV light absorption.