Spin injection into graphene from ferromagnetic van der Waals materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arai Miho  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (20738588)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsファンデルワールス接合 / 強磁性 / スピントロニクスデバイス / 原子層物質 / 強磁性体 / ファンデールワールスヘテロ構造 / 二次元原子層物質 / グラフェン / スピン注入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A van der Waals (vdW) junction based on two-dimensional materials presents a new method for constructing heterostructures with high quality interfaces. Since there are various layered materials, a number of combinations are applicable to built vdW heterostructures, such as metal, insulator, semiconductor, superconductor, and topological insulator. However, a vdW heterostructure including ferromagnetic layered materials is still missing. We fabricated Fe0.25TaS2/Fe0.25TaS2 and Fe0.25TaS2/ Cr1/3TaS2 junctions and observed magnetic resistance. We observed magneto-resistance signals witch can be assigned to the switching of magnetization between parallel and antiparallel configuration. The observed signal is attributed to a tunnel magneto-resistance effect. Our study demonstrates that vdW heterostructures can be used for spintoronics devices.