Electronic and phononic properties of new nanocarbon allotropes: Effect of superlattice structure and random structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionGifu University (2016-2017)
Yokohama National University (2015)
Principal Investigator
ONO Shota  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (40646907)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフラーレン / フォノン / 超高速現象 / 励起子 / 太陽電池 / 光励起 / 非平衡 / 緩和 / 超格子 / バンドギャップ / ナノカーボン / 強束縛模型 / 電子ホール対 / 5員環配置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peanut-shaped fullerene (C60) polymers, a new type of nanocarbons, have been created by electron beam irradiation to C60 crystals. They can be formed through the generalized Stone-Wales transformation between adjacent C60 molecules. A wide variety of intriguing phenomena including the anomalous low-temperature resistivity and the photoexcited carrier relaxation have been observed, while a unified interpretation has not been settled. In the present study, the electronic, phononic, and optical properties of solids as well as C60 polymers have been investigated theoretically. A fundamental understanding of them has been obtained. Ultrafast relaxation dynamics of electron and phonon in solids has been investigated as well.