Two-dimensional control of magnons toward magnonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Kenji  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00714859)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / マグノニクス / マグノン / スピン波 / スネルの法則 / ホール効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the propagation of magnons (quanta of spin waves) in terms of the wave and particle pictures for achieving a magnonic device. In the terms of the wave picture, we have demonstrated the Snell’s law for spin waves, which indicates that the propagation direction of the spin waves is refracted at a step structure in thin ferromagnetic films. On the other hand, we find that the position of the magnons is changed owing to the Berry’s phase in the magnon band structure when they are scattered by the edge of the sample. Our results may lead to two-dimensional control of the magnons.