Plamon-induced ammonia synthesis using solar light energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Oshikiri Tomoya  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (60704567)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンモニア / プラズモン / 人工光合成 / エネルギー変換 / 光触媒 / ナノ材料 / 再生可能エネルギー / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The generation of ammonia from atmospheric nitrogen and water using sunlight is a preferable approach to obtaining ammonia as an energy carrier and potentially represents a new paradigm for achieving a low-carbon and sustainable-energy society. Here, we report the selective conversion of dinitrogen into ammonia via plasmon-induced charge separation by using a strontium titanate photoelectrode loaded with gold nanoparticles and a zirconium/zirconium oxide thin film. We observed the simultaneous stoichiometric production of ammonia and oxygen from nitrogen and water under visible-light irradiation.