Growth of bilayer graphene with various orientation angles using high degree reduction of graphene oxide and its structural analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Obata Seiji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (90616244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / 酸化グラフェン / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to synthesize bilayer graphene with various orientation angles on insulators and improve the crystallinity of graphene made from graphene oxide(GO).Using high degree reduction of GO I had developed, I achieved high throughput synthesis of bilayer graphene on SiO2 substrate. Due to the weak interaction between GO and graphene, synthesized bilayer graphene sheets have various orientation angles. Furthermore, I found that changing the flow rate of the gases improved crystallnity of graphene in the high degree reduction method. In addition, using a tungsten filament heated to around 2000℃, instead of Cu catalysts and plasma treatment, growth temperature of graphene markedly decreased to 380℃. I also revealed the mechanism of the restoration and reduction process of GO by in-situ conductivity measurement.