Controlled radical polymerisation of polyphenol-inspired polymers and their functional properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ejima Hirotaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00724543)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPolyphenol / Antioxidant / ポリフェノール / 自己集合 / ナノ粒子 / RAFT重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyphenols are plant-derived chemicals with more than or equal to two phenolic hydroxy groups by the Quideau definition. These molecules usually have gallol groups in their chemical structures, that play key roles in their antioxidant activities. Inspired by this, I synthesized gallol-functionalized polymers via controlled radical polymerization for the first time. These newly synthesized polymers exhibit greater antioxidant activities than some natural polyphenols. Given this high antioxidant property, the effective use of gallol-functionalized polymers in cosmetic and biomedical fields is expected.