High-purity purification of carbon nanotubes by utilizing the self-assembly of chiral tweezer-type molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ito Suguru  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80724418)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホスト-ゲスト / 不斉認識 / キラルジアミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, tweezer-type chiral diamines and bisureas were successively obtained in high stereoselectivities by utilizing the double asymmetric addition of diethylzinc to 4,6-dibenzofurandialdehyde. These molecular tweezers exhibited remarkable chiral recognition properties for chiral acids and anions. In addition, the solubilization of single-walled carbon nanotubes in an organic solvent was realized by using an imine polymer obtained from a diundecyl-substituted dibenzofuran-type chiral diamine and an aromatic dialdehyde. Furthermore, the synthesis of a chiral diamine that can exhibit an unprecedented switching of circularly polarized luminescence and the self-assembly of nanometer-ordered macrocyclic hexaimine were also achieved.