Project/Area Number |
15K17445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
Sakono Naomi 富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (10734387)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / 気相生成 / コアーシェル / 構造解析 / コア-シェル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among metal nanoparticles, bimetallic core-shell nanoparticles composed of two different metals are known to have particularly high catalytic activity. The preparation of nanoparticles by reduction of metal ions in the liquid phase depends on the tendency of the metal serving as the core and the shell to be ionized, and it is necessary to perform complicated operations to produce particles in which the order is changed. The freedom of particle preparation is low. In this study, we aimed to establish a simple preparation method of core-shell nanoparticles that is not influenced by ionization tendency by using gas phase synthesis method different from metal ion reduction method in liquid phase. Two electric furnaces were connected to vaporize metal and pass inert gas to make nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、ナノ粒子の基礎研究から工業的ニーズまで応える新しいナノ材料作製法となることにある。複数の金属を用いて作製されたナノ粒子の応用は、触媒以外にも、バイオセンシングプローブへの応用や水素吸蔵材料等、幅広い視点での利用がなされており、バリエーション豊富な金属粒子は工業的需要の一層の高まりが期待される。本手法が新しい多成分金属ナノ粒子の作製手段として確立することで、金属ナノ粒子の用途拡大と化学産業品の生産効率化を促進することが予想される。