Bond state selective synthesis of doped-graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okada Takeru  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (90616385)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / ドーピング / 窒化 / 窒化グラフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, hetero atom doping of graphene was investigated. Doping was carried out by neutral beam process that enables to irradiate energy-controlled beam. In the case of nitrogen doping in graphene, it is found that the formation of nitrogen-carbon bond depends on energy of irradiated beam, thus CN double bond (pyridinic nitrogen) is formed under higher energy (12 eV) and CN single bond (graphitic nitrogen) is formed under 7 eV. Furthermore, nitrogen doped graphene shows catalytic activity of oxygen reduction reaction, and graphitic nitrogen has higher activity.