Project/Area Number |
15K17447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Satoshi 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80704725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Shinde Satish Laxman 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (00771354)
Research Collaborator |
DAO Duy THANG 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 外国人特別研究員
NAGAO Tadaaki 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー・MANA主任研究者 (40267456)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 光熱変換 / プラズモン共鳴 / 窒化チタン / 熱放射 / ナノ構造 / ナノ粒子 / EELS / 遷移金属窒化物 / 表面プラズモン / 熱輻射 / メタマテリアル / タムプラズモン / 太陽光 / 太陽熱 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the research on photothermal conversion with nanoparticles, we demonstrate that titanium nitride nanoparticles are efficient sunlight absorbers and solar heat generators. When titanium nitride nanoparticles are dispersed in water, the heating and evaporation rates increase significantly. With regard to the work on infrared absorption and emission, we demonstrate that even one dimensional structure can achieve wavelength selective narrowband thermal emission. The excitation of Tamm surface plasmon is the key which can be excited at the metallic thin film and distributed Bragg reflector made of dielectrics.