Picowatt thermal sensor using nanostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inomata Naoki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40712823)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱センサ / 酸化バナジウム / MEMS / 機械振動子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fabrication process of VOx mechanical resonators was established: then, the VOx resonator was fabricated and evaluated the temperature coefficient of resonant frequency (TCRF) and Q factor (TCRF:-1308 ppm/K, Q: approximately 500). To obtain the high TCRF which is important parameter for high thermal sensitivity, a microfluidic chip thermal detection device having Si double-supported resonator was fabricated and evaluated (TCRF: 1900 ppm/K, thermal resolution: 79uK&1.90nW). The thermal measurements of a brown fat cell was succeeded using this device. Also, the thermal detection device using a VOx microthermistor was fabricated and evaluated (thermal resolution: 0.3mK/√Hz). The device could detect the heat generation of glucose and cholesterol solutions. The minimum detectable concentration was 30,15uM/√Hz in glucose and cholesterol, respectively.