Assembly of active substrate of kinesin and networked-microtubule with ordering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Ryuzo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50534591)
Research Collaborator NAKABAYASHI Seiichiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70180346)
YOSHIKAWAW Hiroshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50551173)
KOBAYASHI Naritaka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40595998)
SUGANUMA Masami  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20196695)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモータータンパク質 / 微小管 / キネシン / 界面 / 力学刺激 / 細胞 / ナノマイクロバイオシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an active network of microtubules driven by kinesins on a solid surface, we explored mechanism for coordinative behavior of these motor proteins and applied the constructed system to cells as an active substrate for better understanding of cellular dynamic characters. By patterning the kinesin-coated areas at micrometer and millimeter scale on surfaces, the moving direction of microtubules and the area pattern of active network region were successfully controlled, respectively. With use of the 2D-patterning technique, areas of the active network and the adhered-cells were prepared on the same surface and mechanical stimuli of the fluctuating microtubule network was successfully applied to the neighboring cells. When cells were seeded on this active substrate, unusual deformation of cancer cells after the adhesion was observed as a response to the mechanical stimuli.