A THz beam steering device using tunable MEMS metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Isozaki Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (10732555)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMEMS / メタマテリアル / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aimed this project at developing novel optical devices with tunable microstructures to perform active manipulation of terahertz light. Researchers in this field are interested in the optical function of their tunable microstructures. On the other hand, in this project, I researched not only the function of the microstructures but also the way to achieve large-sized devices and simple actuation methods for practical devices. Specifically, for large-sized devices, I investigated optical responses of support frames of the microstructures using both experimental methods and simulation methods. Moreover, as a simple actuation method, I proposed an acoustic actuation method, which is a unique method, and achieved feasible data for practical usage.