Development of Nano-G Detection Method using Electroplated Au-Alloy with Controlled Crystal Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamane Daisuke  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (70634096)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASU Kazuya  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20157192)
MACHIDA Katsuyuki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任教授 (90597676)
SONE Masato  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30323752)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsナノG / 加速度 / MEMS / ナノマイクロセンサ / 金 / 金合金 / 結晶 / 金めっき / ナノ結晶 / 電解めっき / 加速度センサ / ノイズ / カンチレバー / 電解金めっき / パルス金めっき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noise of the developed Au-alloy MEMS accelerometer was experimentally evaluated to be below 30 nG/√Hz, and therefore we achieved the target resolution of below 0.1 uG. Long-term vibration test results showed the device functioned even after 10^6 vibration cycles that would usually cause fatigue in metal materials. Temperature test results exhibited the device survived after temperature change from -50 ℃ to 100 ℃. Furthermore, we developed a sensing module with the fabricated MEMS device and demonstrated acceleration sensing on human body. In terms of mechanical strength of Au-alloy, we successfully developed an Au-alloy material with the yield strength of above the target value (1 GPa). In conclusion, the developed Au-alloy device has a promising potential to detect nano-G.