Predation of artificial cells by membrane protein engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Satoshi  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, 研究員 (60619005)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工細胞 / リポソーム / 膜タンパク質 / 膜タンパク質進化工学 / リポソームディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed an artificial cells which fuses each together, enabling the “growth” and “predation” of artificial cells. In the present system, the fusogenic activity is encoded in a chimeric gene, by combining a scaffold membrane protein, and a coiled coil domain. This gene was encapsulated in artificial cells and expressed by cell-free translation systems. The expressed proteins were integrated on lipid bilayer, and formed a heterodimer with the protein on the other artificial cells. Consequently, the artificial cells fused together, and the inner content was mixed. As the fusogenic activity is encoded in the gene information, this activity can now be modified by using the in vitro membrane protein evolution techniques.