Graphene metamaterials for 2D plasmon manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Atsushi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (90585994)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / グラフェン / プラズモン / THz波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tunable graphene metasurface is proposed and numerically demonstrated to control the wavefront of THz waves. In the FDTD simulation, anomalous THz wave reflection is clearly observed depending on the phase gradient induced by tunable plasmon, and wide-angle beam steering up to 53 degree with a high reflection efficiency of 60% is achieved at 5 THz. For the dynamic optical control of such a metasurface, we newly develop a system to irradiate an arbitrary two-dimensional optical pattern onto the device using a digital micro-mirror device.