Work function control of printed electrode for high performance printed thin film transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kumaki Daisuke  山形大学, 有機材料システム研究推進本部, 准教授 (80597146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 銀ナノ粒子インク / 仕事関数 / 電荷注入障壁 / 界面制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed new silver nanoparticle ink, which can control the work function after electrode fabrication, for high performance organic semiconductor device. By intentionally introducing a large polar organic molecule on the silver nanoparticle surface as the organic protective molecule, the work function of the printed silver nanoparticle electrode can be controlled by the electrode sintering. The controlled work function can reduce energy barriers with organic semiconductors and printed electrode, lead to higher device performance such as low voltage operation of organic transistors and reduced parasitic resistance in integrated circuits.