| Project/Area Number |
15K17458
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Tetsuro 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点/元素戦略磁性材料研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (20609747)
| Research Collaborator |
ONO Kanta
INAMI Nobuhito
TAKEICHI Yasuo
MIZUGUCHI Masaki
HASHIMOTO Ai
HINO Hideitsu
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 強磁性共鳴 / X線磁気円二色性 / X線顕微鏡 / スピントロニクス / ナノ構造 / 磁性 / 磁区構造 / 磁気光学顕微鏡 / 交流磁場 / 機械学習 / スペクトル / ナノ磁性材料 / 磁性薄膜 / 磁化ダイナミクス / 顕微鏡 / 放射光 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develope an X-ray ferromagnetic resonance (XFMR) microscope to performe three-dimensional analysis of magnetic properties of nano-structured magnetic materials. This technique realizes quantitative analysis of three-dimensional spatial distribution of important magnetic parameters (anisotropy field, saturation magnetization, and magnetic dumping constant) in nano-structured magnetic materials. We examined elemental technologies and achieved some positive results for the future realization of an XFMR microscope; for example, improvement of measurement efficiency with use of a machine learing technique.