Project/Area Number |
15K17459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MORIKAWA Yoshitada 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授
MORI Yusuke 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授
YOSHIMURA Masashi 大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授
IMADE Mamoru 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授
KAKIMOTO Koichi 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授
KANGAWA Yoshihiro 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 窒化ガリウム / 結晶成長 / 第一原理計算 / Naフラックス成長 / OVPE成長 / 不純物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the development of large bulk GaN single crystal, we carried out numerical analysis using first-principles calculations aimed at clarifying the crystal growth mechanism in Na flux method and OVPE method. First we investigated the effect of C addition on increase in growth rate and found that the CN ions those stably existed in the C-added Na-Ga melts dissociate in the vicinity of GaN crystal surface. Next, we investigated the stable surface structures of the polar, non-polar, and semi-polar GaN surfaces and estimated desorption energies of oxygen impurities from the GaN crystal surfaces.