Project/Area Number |
15K17460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Ryota 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60737047)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 摂動下分光法 / 窒化物半導体 / 励起子 / 光物性 / 再結合過程 / 緩和過程 / 発光ダイオード / レーザダイオード / ダイヤモンド / 一軸性応力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to resolve the optical properties of (Al,In,Ga)N-based semiconductors utilizing spectroscopy under various perturbation fields such as light, stress, electric field, and magnetic field. We therefore constructed some novel spectroscopic systems, where we can apply the perturbation field. Utilizing these kinds of spectroscopy, we demonstrated the relaxation/recombination dynamics of green-emitting InGaN and deep-ultraviolet-emitting AlGaN quantum wells, and proposed the novel model of the exciton fine structure of AlN.