Development of novel photocatalyst consisting with low-cost and abundant materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO KENTARO  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50643061)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Shizuo  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20135536)
TANAKA Katsuhisa  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80188292)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Masashi
TAKEMOTO Shu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / 可視光応答型光触媒 / 化学気相成長法 / 光触媒 / 酸化鉄 / 薄膜作製 / 導電性 / 結晶薄膜 / バンドギャップ変調 / 混晶 / 酸化物 / ドーピング / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at realizing a visible-light photocatalyst consisting with low-cost and abundant materials. We chose iron oxide as a host material, however it is an insulator. To raise the conductivity, tin ions were doped to iron alloy oxides, as a result the conductivity increased of three or four orders of magnitude. On the contrary, the band gap of iron oxide must be widening because the energy level is not enough for water decomposition. Gallium oxides were being alloyed with iron oxides to widen the band gaps, thereby the band gaps were successfully tuned.
In this way, our research indicated great possibilities of iron oxide for applying a visible-light photocatalyst.