Nano-scale processing of graphene liquid cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kenji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10732985)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / 電子顕微鏡 / 金属単原子 / 溶液セル / TEM / 原子層セル / 単原子触媒 / TEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I observed moire structures in transmission electron microscopy (TEM) observations; these are signature patterns in multilayer, although Raman spectra showed monolayer. We also performed a multi- slice TEM image simulation to compare the 3D atomic structures. We found that the experimental moire image was constructed with a 0.9-1.2 nm interlayer distance between graphene membranes. This structure was constructed by transferring CVD-grown graphene films that formed on both sides of the Cu substrate at once.
Second, I synthesized the graphene liquid cells and dispersed single metal atoms on graphene surfaces.I confirmed the graphene liquid cells transformed during electron beam irradiation.