Three-dimensional operando analysis of interfaces in organic semiconductor devices using synchrotron X-ray spectromicroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAGAMURA Naoka  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 研究員 (40708799)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機電界効果トランジスタ / 量子ビーム / 顕微分光 / イメージング / ナノ電子デバイス / オペランド観測 / オペランド分析 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 有機分子半導体 / 放射光 / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic field effect transistor (OFET) utilizing π-electron organic molecular semiconductor thin films as a channel have great advantage in flexibility and potential for molecular designing. In our research, we have clarified the microscopic electronic states in the vicinity of interfaces and defects in device structures, which affect the macroscopic transport characteristics, using a scanning photoelectron microscopy equipment with a operando measurement system, called “3D nano-ESCA”.
We confirmed that the pin-point core level peak shift of carbon 1s state reflects local chemical potential by simultaneous measurements of spectroscopy and transport characteristics of OFETs using thiophene derivative molecule "C10-DNBDT-NW". The potential mapping obtained by measuring the spatial change of the core level peak shift suggests the presence of the charge trapping at the metal electrode/organic molecular interface, and several domains with different mobilities.