Study of spin-polarized one-dementional dedge state using by using independently-driven four-tip STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takayama Akari  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (70722338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピン物性 / Rashba効果 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 輸送特性 / 磁性 / 2次元超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found the transport property of topological insulator and surface superstructure with Rashba effect, which have spin-polarized band on surface or edge. We have investigated the transport properties on step edge for topological insulators Bi2Se3 and Bi2Te3 thin films on the Si(111) substrate by using the in-situ 4PP electrical conductivity measurement. We have also clarified various physical properties of MnBi2Se4/Bi2Se3, which is heterojunction between magnetic insulator and topological insulator. In addition, we have demonstrated the superconductivity of (Tl, Pb)/Si(111) and (Tl, Pb)/Ge(111) which show the giant Rashba effect by using 4PP resistivity measurement and STM/STS.