Operation mechanism of VO2-channel Mott transistors and their low-voltage operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yajima Takeaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10644346)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化バナジウム / モット転移 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 相転移 / 電界効果トランジスタ / ショットキー接合 / 酸化物ヘテロ構造 / エピタキシャル界面 / 固体ゲート / 集団性 / モットトランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today's electronics strongly desires the low-voltage transistors for decreasing the power consumption of the next-generation integrated circuits. This research focused on the novel field-effect transistor which incorporates the metal-insulator transitions of VO2 in the transistor channel, and is expected to sharpen the switching slope and achieve the low-voltage operation. The transistor incorporating VO2 was successfully demonstrated, and its operation mechanism was elucidated through the evaluation of the local electronic states at the interface as well as the interaction between the interface and the rest of the VO2 channel.